Personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").
Who are we?
The Incumbent and the Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St George's Church Owlsmoor are the data controllers (contact details below) and are referred to as "we" or "us" below. This means that they decide how personal data is processed and for what purposes. The GDPR deems the Incumbent and the PCC to be separate entities and therefore separate data controllers. In this Privacy Notice "we", "us", "our" and "the church" refer to both.
How do we process personal data?
We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use personal data for the following purposes:
• To administer membership records, including the church electoral roll;
• To raise funds and to promote the interests of the church;
• To recruit and manage our officers, helpers, volunteers and contractors;
• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in and around Owlsmoor;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St George's;
• To enable us to engage in mission and ministry to church members and residents of the parish, including the provision of pastoral care.
What is the legal basis for processing personal data?
Either Your explicit consent as expressed in your completion of our Data Consent Form;
Or Your implied consent for purposes directly related to the context in which you supplied personal data: for example the maintenance of the church electoral roll when you have applied for membership, the administration of Gift Aid where you have supplied a Gift Aid declaration, the efficient management of any synods, groups, committees, working parties or rotas which you have joined, or the performance of any tasks for which you have put your name forward
Or Processing which is carried out by us (a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim) provided the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with those purposes).
Or Processing which is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
Or Processing which is necessary for carrying out normal commercial transactions or in pursuance of our legitimate interest.
Sharing personal data
Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church (including clergy with Bishop's Permission to Officiate who have agreed to abide by this Privacy Notice) in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.
How long do we keep personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide "Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records" which is available from the Church of England website .
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift-aid declarations and associated paperwork for six years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of all the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
• The right of data portability, namely to request that we (as a data controller) provide you with your personal data and, where possible and applicable, transmit that data directly to another data controller;
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable;
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. c/o St George's Church, 109 Owlsmoor Road, Owlsmoor, Sandhurst, Berkshire, GU47 0SS.
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.